Yorkshire Plant, Weel Road
Tickton, Beverley, HU17 9RY
Mon - Fri 07:30 - 17:30
Saturday 07:30 - 12:30
0
No products in the cart.

Petrol Hedge Trimmer 2 stroke

Petrol hedge trimmer

This Petrol Hedge Trimmer is ideal for heavy duty agricultural, horticultural, commercial and domestic use.

An exceptionally well-balanced and rugged double cutting edge petrol hedge trimmer that is the best option if you are shaping or trimming hedges up to chest height.

AREAS COVERED

Hull

Cottingham

Beverley

Driffield

Hornsea

Market Weighton

Call Yorkshire Plant today to hire your hedge trimmer on 01482 424409

Basic Working Techniques:

Hold the machine as close to your body as possible to get the best balance. When trimming a hedge, the engine should always face away from the hedge. Work with a swinging action from the bottom upwards. When trimming the sides, make sure that the tip does not touch the ground and do not rush the job, but work steadily until all the branches have been cut back cleanly. Never work from a ladder, stool or any other raised position that is not fully secured. When cutting formal hedges the term, “cutting the hedge to a batter” should be applied: the hedge needs to be slightly tapered on both sides so that the base is wider than the top and light can reach the bottom of the hedge, this will also give stability and stops the hedge collapsing under snow, it is better to do this a little bit each time you trim or from the first trim on a four to five year old hedge, rather than hacking hard into it.

Before cutting your hedge, check that there are no birds nesting in it, because it is an offence under the Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981 to damage or destroy the nest of any wild bird while it is in use or being built. The bird nesting season usually runs from 1st March to 31st July. It is not advisable to trim conifer hedges after August, as this might encourage bare patches to develop in the hedge.

Suggested guidelines for trimming some of the more popular hedges: Buxus Sempervirens, more commonly known as Box, should be trimmed two or three times during the growing season. Ilex Aquifolium (Holly) should be trimmed once in late summer. Ligustrum (Privet) needs trimming during the garden season two to three times. Taxus Baccata (Yew) should be trimmed once in the summer and again in the autumn. Fagus Sylvatica (Beech) needs to be trimmed once in late summer. Crataegus Monogyna (Common Hawthorn) needs trimming twice, once in summer and again in autumn.

Based On: Husqvarna 226HD60S Heavy Duty Petrol Hedge Trimmer

Power Output: 0.85 Kilowatts

Maximum Power Speed: 8500 Revolutions Per Minute

Fuel Tank Volume: 0.5 Litres

Fuel Consumption: 412 Grams Per Kilowatt-Hour

Idling Speed: 3000 Revolutions Per Minute

Knife Length: 60 Centimeters

Teeth Opening: 28 Millimeters

Recommended Maximum Twig Diameter: 10 Millimeters

Cutting Speed: 4100 Cuts Per Minute

Sound Pressure Level At Operators Ear: 91 A-Weighted Decibels

Sound Power Level, Guaranteed (LWA): 102 A-Weighted Decibels

Equivalent Vibration Level (ahv, eq) Front Handle: 2 Metres Per Second Squared

Equivalent Vibration Level (ahv, eq) Rear Handle: 2.5 Metres Per Second Squared

Weight: 5.8kg

Also known as: hedge cutting tool, industrial hedge trimmer and hedge saw.